Bratbakk re-elected as President – Norwegian Swimming Association

Cato Bratbakk begins his third three-year term as President.

-I am happy and proud to be re-elected as President of the Norwegian Swimming Association, says Bratbakk.

-The new board is looking forward to starting work on the business plan that was adopted at the Federal Parliament. We have many people involved in swimming, and we look forward to helping to develop a lot and good activity for our 70,000 members.

“First of all, we look forward to meeting representatives from our clubs at the Competence Weekend which will be held at Gardermoen this weekend,” says Bratbakk.
-We have expanded our Federal Board with a young representative, and we are pleased that Embla Gudbrandsen from Stavanger will contribute with her experiences and views.

Former top swimmer Anne-Mari Gulbrandsen Moen was also elected to the Federal Board as a deputy member.

The board of the Norwegian Swimming Federation 2022-2025

President
CATO BRATBAKKLambertseter Swimming Club

Vice President
LINDA MYRSET DØNNEMKristiansund Swimming Club

Board member
EMBLA BENEDICTE GUDBRANDSENStavanger Swimming Club

Board member
RUNE LILLEDAHLHaugesund Swimming Club

Board member
MARIANNE FREDBOVågsbygd Swimming and Lifesaving Club

Board member
NOEL PEDERSENTromsø Swimming Club

Deputy member
ANNE-MARI GULBRANDSEN MOENNannestad Idrettslag

Deputy member
BJØRN WIRUMStupklubben Spinn

Other selections

CONTROL SELECTION

Manager
JANNE GRO RASMUSSEN, Arna Swimming and Lifesaving Club

Member
ANN LISBETH REISÆNEN, Vågsbygd Swimming and Lifesaving Club

Member
BJØRN VOLDEN, Trondhjem’s Swimming and Lifesaving Club

Deputy member
TOMMY KVILVANG, Kongstensvømmerne

LAW COMMITTEE

Manager
RUNE GRAN, Kolbotn IL

Deputy Chairman
ANNE GRETE GRØTTING, Sportsklubben Speed

Member
WENCHE SALTE, Bryne Symjeklubb

Deputy member
KRISTIAN MUNTHE, Ås IL

SWIMMING COMMITTEE

Manager
MORTEN URDAL, Delfana Swimming Club

Deputy Chairman
VIGDIS HEIMLY, Trondhjem’s Swimming and Lifesaving Club

Member
BENTE ZELINE RIST, Kristiansand Swimming Alliance

Deputy member
MORTEN TROSTAD, Asker Swimming Club

STUP Selection

Manager
STIG HELSETH, Bærum Diving Club

Deputy Chairman
ANNE MAJA HOLM THORSEN, Bergen Diving Club

Member
OSKAR FUGLESTAD, Pingvin Stupklubb

Deputy representative
ANNETT THUESTAD, Bergen Diving Club

SYNCHRONIC SELECTION

Manager
ANNIKEN SKIEBE HEILAND, Oslo Idrettslag

Deputy Chairman
HEATHER AMES, Oslo Idrettslag

Member
GALINA STOLTENBERG, Nedre Eiker Swimming Club

Deputy member
VILDE AASVÆR SØMNES, Oslo Idrettslag

WATER POLO SELECTION

Manager
SVERRE FJERMESTAD HAMMERØ, Sørumsand Idrettsforening

Deputy Chairman
HARRIET ENGESVIK, Namsos Water Polo Club

Member
TIA THERESE EKSTRØM, Kragerø Water Polo Club

Deputy member
THOMAS VANVIK BRATTELID, Bergen Water Polo Club

Deputy member
THEA FALCH, Stavanger Water Polo Club

MASTER’S COMMITTEE

Manager
ELLEN BJORVAND, Masters Sørlandet

Deputy Chairman
ØYVIND THORSEN, Lambertseter Swimming Club

Member
GEIR INGE RIMMEREIDE, Stord Masters

OPEN WATER SELECTION

Manager
DAG RINDEN, Sørumsand Idrettsforening

Deputy Chairman
GEIR ANDERSEN, Master Team Swimming

Member
DAGMAR DAHL, Bodø Swimming Club

Deputy member
ANETTE RUUD, Drøbak Frogn Idrettslag

JUDGE COMMITTEE

Manager
ERIK GRØTTING, Sportsklubben Speed

Deputy Chairman
ANNELINE VASSBAKK LØYNING, Bjerkvik Swimming Club

Member
PETTER FRANZEN, Nordkapp Swimming Club

Deputy member
KATRI M. SOMBY, Karasjok Swimming Club

NOMINATION COMMITTEES

Manager
MONA UNDERDAL-LOKTU, Asker Swimming Club

Deputy Chairman
KRISTIAN ARNESEN, Bergen Swimming Club

Member
TOR MORTEN WIST, Bryne Symjeklubb

Deputy member
LINDA SKOGLI, Tromsø Swimming Club

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.